• Upload
[…] b. Adult Living Dwelling units designed especially for elderly or disabled persons, and restricted, in perpetuity,

for the exclusive occupancy of such persons. In determining the validity of such restrictions, the Commission shall

presume that elderly housing proposed by the Town of East Haddam shall be used as such in perpetuity.

c. Residency requirements: Limitations to the occupancy of Assisted Living or Adult Living housing units shall be

as follows:

i). In accordance with the definition of “Housing for Older Persons,” as set forth in Connecticut General Statutes

Sections 46a-64b. As of this writing, such definition is “housing: (A) provided under any state or federal program

that the Secretary of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development determines is specifically

designed and operated to assist elderly persons as defined in the state or federal program; or (B) intended for, and

solely occupied by, persons sixty-two years or older; or (C) intended or operated for occupancy by at least one

person fifty-five years of age or older; per unit in accordance with the standards set forth in the Fair Housing Act [42

U.S.C. Section 3601, et. seq.] and regulations developed pursuant thereto by the Secretary of the United States

Department of Housing and Urban Development.”

ii). a person not qualified for “Housing for Older Persons” under the preceding paragraph, but who has been

certified by the Social Security Board as being disabled.

iii). A unit occupied by the surviving member of a household, regardless of age or disability, if the deceased member