Embed Size (px)
[…] surveillance keep pace with changes in telecommunications technology as
telecommunications services migrate to new technologies — a goal specifically
emphasized by Congress in CALEA’s legislative history.54 A determination that
providers of broadband telephony services are not “telecommunications carriers” under
CALEA would have precisely the opposite result, because it would preclude CALEA-
compliant surveillance of telephone calls merely because the call transmission happens
53 It is instructive to compare CALEA’s treatment of information services with Section 103(b)(2)(B) of CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2)(B), which provides that CALEA’s assistance requirements do not apply to “equipment, facilities, or services that support the transport or switching of communications for private networks or for the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers.” If Congress had meant to place equipment and facilities used in the provision of information services categorically beyond the reach of CALEA, it could have used language similar to that found in Section 103(b)(2)(B) of CALEA — by saying, for example, that CALEA excludes not only information