Generated11.3.2017 §2916-B. Exclusion of covered persons under personal automobile policy | 17

MRS Title 24-A, Chapter 39: CASUALTY INSURANCE CONTRACTS

which the policy could be cancelled under section 2914, subsection 4, or for which the insurer could refuseto renew under section 2916-A subsections 1 and 2. Every endorsement under this section shall contain thefollowing notice in conspicuous print:

"NOTICE TO POLICYHOLDER IF THE PERSON EXCLUDED FROMCOVERAGE BY THIS ENDORSEMENT IS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 YEARS,YOU CAN BE HELD LIABLE UNDER STATE LAW FOR HIS OR HERNEGLIGENCE WHEN HE OR SHE OPERATES YOUR VEHICLE WITH YOURPERMISSION. YOUR POLICY DOES NOT INSURE YOU AGAINST THISLIABILITY."

[1981, c. 69, (NEW).]

SECTION HISTORY1981, c. 69, (NEW).

§2916-C. DISCONTINUANCE OF A LINE OF BUSINESSIf an insurer files a plan with the superintendent to discontinue business in a line of insurance subject