POWER TAKING THE RED TAPE OUT OF GREEN How to Overcome Permitting Obstacles to Small-Scale Distributed Renewable Energy
[…] California has also exercised preemption to prevent unreasonable design review requirements for pV. the California Solar rights act of 2005 prohibits permitting authorities from restricting pV systems based on aesthetic considerations. as a result of this act California government Code, Section 65850.5(a) now states:

“it is the intent of the Legislature that local agencies not adopt ordinances that create unreasonable barriers to the installation of solar energy systems, including, but not limited to, design review for aesthetic purposes…”107