Embed Size (px)
[…] Critical importance of adequate books and records.
While legal issues are often present in any business audit (e.g., the taxability of particular income and transactions, or nexus for tax jurisdictional purposes), most audits typically
rise or fall on the availability and quality of adequate records. The tax statutes require
taxpayers to maintain adequate records. The burden of proof, other than regarding fraud,
is typically on the taxpayer in any dispute as to the existence of a liability. For example,
New York's sales and use tax law (§1135) states, in part: "Every person required to
collect tax shall keep records of every sale or amusement charge or occupancy and of all
amounts paid, charged or due thereon and of the tax payable thereon.... Such records
shall include a true copy of each sales slip, invoice, receipt, statement or
memorandum.... Such records shall be available for inspection and examination at any
time upon demand by the tax commission or its duly authorized agent or employee and shall be preserved for a period of three years...."
When books and records are adequate, the calculation of sales or use tax due must be
based upon those books and records. 22 Original source documents are required to
constitute adequate books and records. 23 The consequences of failing to maintain