2018 SC BAR CONVENTION Tax Law Section Saturday, January 20 SC Supreme Court Commission on CLE Course No. 180811
[…] 2-25(B) provides that “[f]or South Carolina tax purposes: (1) a single-

member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina

Page 59: Tax Law Section

7

income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate

from its owner.” In essence, the court reasoned that this statute requires

the County to ignore the LLC form and, thus, the individual single

member is eligible to receive the preferential 4% legal residence status,

provided he or she otherwise satisfies the other statutory requirements.

Although the Court does not specifically address Section 12-2-25(B)(3),

which provides that “a grantor trust, to the extent that it is a grantor trust,

is not regarded as an entity separate from its grantor,” the same legal

analysis should apply to grantor trusts.

iv. Qualified Personal Residence Trusts: A common estate planning

technique involves the establishment of a qualified personal residence

trust (QPRT). Typically, the parent, as grantor, transfers the primary