2018 SC BAR CONVENTION Tax Law Section Saturday, January 20 SC Supreme Court Commission on CLE Course No. 180811
[…] 2. BASICS OF REAL PROPERTY TAXATION

a. Lien Date. The owner of the real property as of December 31st of the prior year is

liable for the payment of taxes on the real property. S.C. Code §12-37-610.

b. Due Date of Tax: Section 12-45-70 provides that the taxes on real property are

due and payable between the thirtieth day of September and the fifteenth day of

January after their assessment in each year. In short, a taxpayer has until January

15th

of the following year in which to pay the tax for the real property for the prior

taxable year.

c. Fair Market Value: Section 12-37-930 states: “All property must be valued for

taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the

property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the

seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are

Page 56: Tax Law Section

4

reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for

which it is capable of being used.”

d. Assessment Ratio: All real property is assessed at a 6% rate unless it qualifies for

the preferential legal residence rate of 4%.

e. Millage Rate: The millage rate for each county is determined by dividing the

county’s annual budget by the total assessed value of the property within the