2018 SC BAR CONVENTION Tax Law Section Saturday, January 20 SC Supreme Court Commission on CLE Course No. 180811
[…] pursuant to Section 12-43-217, but limited to increases in such value as

provided in subsection (B) of this section.”

The base year, as defined in subsection (C) refers to the appraised value

applicable for the 2007 property tax year, which is the value of the property as of

December 31, 2006. Subsection (B) limits increases resulting from a countywide

reassessment to fifteen percent (15%) within a five year period, provided,

however, that the value of new improvements and additions are not subject to this

limit.

b. What is an Assessable Transfer of Interest? Section 12-37-3130(4) defines

“assessable transfer of interest” as “a transfer of an existing interest in real

property that subjects the real property to appraisal.” Although this definition

provides little clarity of to what the term actually means, Section 12-37-3150

provides a list of a transfers that are included within the meaning of an

“assessable transfer of interest” and a list of transfers that are not included with