2018 SC BAR CONVENTION Tax Law Section Saturday, January 20 SC Supreme Court Commission on CLE Course No. 180811
[…] reappraise all real property using proper appraisal techniques. Then, in

September of 2015, the County provided taxpayers with a “Notice of

Classification, Appraisal, & Assessment of Real Estate 2015 Tax Year” in

which it provided the taxpayers information regarding the revised property

tax values for the 2015 tax year.

c. South Carolina Real Property Valuation Reform Act (2006). In 2006, the Real

Property Valuation Reform Act was signed into law and substantially reformed

how counties would value property following an “assessable transfer of interest

Page 55: Tax Law Section

3

(ATI)”. Section 12-37-3130(4) defines an “assessable transfer of interest” as a

“transfer of an existing interest in real property that subjects the real property to

appraisal.” In Section 12-37-3150, the statute provides in Paragraph (A) a

laundry list of transfers that are considered “an assessable transfer of interest”

except for certain exceptions and then defines in Paragraph (B) all of the transfers

that are not assessable transfers of interests.