Panhandle filed amended returns seeking refunds for 1997 and 1998 totaling about $1.29 million and Trunkline filed amended returns for 1999 and 2000 seeking returns totaling about $2.76 million.

The refund claims were predicated on the excludability of the miles traveled by natural gas through Illinois (the “flow-through miles”) from the numerator of the taxpayer’s apportionment formula when the natural gas shipment did not originate or terminate in Illinois. The claim hinged on the interpretation of 35 ILCS 5/304(d)(2) which provides:

Such business income derived from transportation by pipeline shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying such income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue miles of the person in this State, and the denominator of which is the revenue miles of the person everywhere. For the purpose of this paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation by pipeline of 1 barrel of oil, 1,000 cubic feet of gas, or of any specified quantity of any other substance, the distance of 1 mile for a consideration. [e.s.]

After all refund claims were denied by the Department, the taxpayers initiated a protest. The parties stipulated the calculations, so that there was no dispute about the amount of refunds to be paid if the claims were upheld.