• Upload
[…] In the usual case deathbrings no change in the value of property.

(continued...)

OPINION

Issue 1. Moment-of-Death Value of JPMS Stock

The primary issue for decision is the moment-of-death value of

1,226 shares of JPMS common stock held by the Trust. Petitioner

now contends that the stock was worth between $23,062,000 and $29

million. Respondent now asserts the value to be $81 million, or

$24 million less than that determined in the notice of deficiency.

Section 2031(a) requires a decedent's "gross estate" to be

determined for Federal estate tax purposes "by including * * * the

value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal,

tangible or intangible, wherever situated." Value is determined at

the moment of death.12 Ahmanson Found. v. United States, 674 F.2d

- 33 -