T.C. Memo. 2015-113 UNITED STATES TAX COURT SANDRA K
[…] creditors. See Badger State Bank v. Taylor, 688 N.W.2d 439, 448 (Wis. 2004).

Under WIUFTA, creditors, such as respondent, have the burden to prove the

elements of transferee liability by clear and convincing evidence. See Kaiser v.

Wood Cnty. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co. (In re Loyal Cheese Co.), 969 F.2d 515, 518

Page 29: T.C. Memo. 2015-113 UNITED STATES TAX COURT SANDRA K

- 29 -

[*29] (7th Cir. 1992); Mann v. Hanil Bank, 920 F. Supp. 944, 950 (E.D. Wis.

1996). Respondent argues that petitioners are liable under both sections

242.04(1)(a) and 242.05(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. We first consider section

242.05(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which provides:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor isfraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer wasmade or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer orincurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalentvalue in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor wasinsolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of thetransfer or obligation.

Under this section, any transfer must be viewed exclusively from the

perspective of the creditor--the degree of knowledge or beliefs or good faith of the

putative transferees regarding the nature of the transfer are not relevant to analysis.