Page 30: TCEQ- Response to Comments · Page 1 of 241 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS . Throughout the technical summary of this standard permit, the commission has directly quoted remarks from commenters

Page 30 of 241

The commission disagrees that this standard permit contains requirements stricter than state or federal law or the evaluation has been insufficient. It is very difficult to respond to this comment due to the very general nature of the assertion that this standard permit exceeds federal requirements. THSC, §382.085 requires that no person may “cause, suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any activity that causes or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute, to air pollution.” Under the Federal Clean Air Act (FCAA), states maintain wide discretion to “adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution.” (FCAA § 116).