There are numerous issues with this portion of the proposed rule: The rules should properly define which process streams require fugitive emissions controls. The proposed language in the PBR and Standard Permit does not define which process streams are subject to controls. There needs to be an exemption for minimum weight percent VOC content of the stream. There is no reason to monitor residue gas which is almost entirely methane. The precedent for defining which process streams require controls for VOC is found in 40 CFR 60.632(f): “For a piece of equipment to be considered not in VOC service, it must be determined that the VOC content can never be reasonably expected to exceed 10.0 percent by weight”. The proposed rule should also include a standard permit on exemptions from monitoring. For example, exemptions from monitoring based on configurations, component types like check valves, seal systems, vacuum service, less than two inches, instrumentation systems, sampling systems, etc.