Page 36: TCEQ- Response to Comments · Page 1 of 241 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS . Throughout the technical summary of this standard permit, the commission has directly quoted remarks from commenters

Page 36 of 241

This is not to say that the agency does not have the general authority to propose and ultimately to adopt a Proposed PBR and Proposed Standard Permit if they meet all applicable legal requirements (e.g., is in harmony with the statutory authority do so and is not retroactive), but simply that the agency must follow the procedures set out in APA § 2001.0225 to ensure that the rules result in the “best combination of effectiveness in obtaining the desired results and of economic costs not materially greater than the costs of any alternative regulatory method considered (See Texas Gov't. Code § 2001.0225).” Since TCEQ proposed these rules without quantifying the costs and benefits of the rules or describing reasonable alternative methods for achieving the purpose of the rule, as required by §2001.0225, the Proposed PBR is invalid.”