Because of the comprehensiveness of the language in the THSC, ESLs are developed for as many air contaminants as possible, even for contaminants with limited toxicity data. Short-term ESLs are based on data concerning acute health effects, odor potential, and acute vegetation effects, while long-term ESLs are based on data concerning chronic health or vegetation effects. Using these ESLs and emissions dispersion tools, the commission has traditionally confirmed specific hourly and annual emissions will meet these guidelines. Additionally, THSC §382.085 specifically states that “a person may not cause, suffer, allow, or permit the emission of any contaminant or the performance of any activity that cause or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute to, air pollution.” The term “air pollution” is defined as the presence in the atmosphere of one or more air contaminants in such concentration and of such duration that: (a) are or may tend to be injurious to or to adversely affect public health or welfare, animal life, vegetation, or property.”