Page 2: TCEQ- Response to Comments · Page 1 of 241 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS . Throughout the technical summary of this standard permit, the commission has directly quoted remarks from commenters

Page 2 of 241

TXOGA, Anadarko, Noble, ExxonMobil, Texas Pipeline Association (TPA), Permian Basin Petroleum Association (PBPA) and Gas Processor’s Association (GPA) commented that the commission failed to meet the requirements of Texas Government Code §2001.0225 by not producing a regulatory impacts analysis determination as would be required for a major environmental rule. Standard permit 2001.0225 states that a “major environmental rule” is “a rule the specific intent of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to public health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state.” For proposed rules that are subject to Texas Government Code §2001.0225, the preamble to the proposed rule is required to contain a draft impact analysis that must, among other things: (i) describe the benefits and costs anticipated from implementation of the rule in as quantitative a manner as