Page 94: TCEQ- Response to Comments · Page 1 of 241 RESPONSE TO COMMENTS . Throughout the technical summary of this standard permit, the commission has directly quoted remarks from commenters

Page 94 of 241

See § 382.05196, Health and Safety Code: “the commission may adopt permits by rule for certain types of facilities if it is found on investigation that the types of facilities will not make a significant contribution of air contaminants to the atmosphere.” (Emphasis added.) Staff has suggested narrowing the scope of coverage of the PBR away from “site” towards a narrower concept of “project,” “scope of registration,” “scope of protectiveness,” and “scope of impacts review.”