Embed Size (px)
[…] STAUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED
This case involves two provisions of the United States Tax Code 26 U.S.C.§
162(a)(1) (2014) and 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1)(A) (2014). First, §162(a)(1) states, “There
shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including a reasonable
allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered. In
conjunction, this case involves compensation to shareholder-employees that was
deducted in 2013.
Further, 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1) states, “No deduction otherwise allowable under
this chapter shall be allowed for any item—With respect to an activity which is of a type
generally considered to constitute entertainment, amusement, or recreation, unless the
taxpayer establishes that the item was directly related to, or, in the case of an item
directly preceding or following a substantial and bona fide business discussion (including 1 References to the Official Record appear as “R##”
2
business meetings at a convention or otherwise), that such item was associated with, the
active conduct of the taxpayer’s trade or business. This case involves a deduction of
hockey tickets as a business entertainment expense.