Embed Size (px)
[…] Taxpayer’s brand. R. 2-4 ¶¶ 8, 9, 13, 22. As such, such expenses are impermissible as
“directly related” and thus, our determination should be upheld.
C. Taxpayer failed to properly establish that the hockey games, for which the tickets were purchased, qualify as a “clear business setting.”
Treasury Regulations, in execution of 26 U.S.C. § 274, generally establish that
“no deduction shall be allowed for any expenditure for entertainment unless the taxpayer
establishes that the expenditure was directly related to the active conduct of his trade or
25
business.” See Treas. Reg. § 1.274-2(c)(1). Taxpayer can show that entertainment
occurred in a clear business setting by “clearly establishing that any recipient of the
entertainment would have reasonably known that the taxpayer had no significant motive,
in incurring the expenditure, other than directly furthering his trade or business.” See
Moore v. United States, 943 F. Supp. 603, 618 (E.D. Va. 1996) (citing Treas. Reg. §
1.274-2(c)(4)). In evaluating the clear business setting standard, the regulation establishes
a nexus between the recipient(s) of the entertainment and their reasonable knowledge and