Embed Size (px)
[…] relative displacement, including large relative baselines and the displacement

discussed above in connection with Asahi. See PO Resp. 43–45 (citing Dr. Essa’s

declaration, Ex. 2010).

Page 55: Tel: 571-272-7822 Entered: September 22, 2014 UNITED ...ptabtrialblog.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/09/IPR2013-00218-FWD... · 1043 Deposition of Dr. Irfan Essa 1044 Second Declaration

IPR2013-00218 Patent 6,665,003 B1

55

Under these circumstances, Petitioner’s rationale for relying on “A practical

example” at page 13 of Exhibit 1040 is proper and falls under the ambit of 37

C.F.R. § 42.23 (b) (“reply may only respond to arguments raised in the

corresponding opposition or patent owner response”). In summary, Patent Owner

argued about the human inter-ocular distance, relative baseline widths, slightly

displaced recording positions, and calculating height in Asahi. Petitioner

responded in its Reply with rebuttal evidence by Dr. Darrell and Mr. Barton.