scribd-government-docs
[…] In
doing so would require no greater effort than modifying
affected employees' duties. Such a regime would be antithet
not only to the Board's regulations but also to prece
7/26/2019 Telemundo v. NLRB, 1st Cir. (1997)
48/60
policy, and the objectives of the Act.
The regulatory scheme is explicit; the Board deter
the appropriateness of a bargaining unit based upon
conditions of employment as they exist at the time of
hearing, and, at least in the absence of extraordi
circumstances,5 the record thereafter may be augmented onl
newly discovered evidence. See 29 C.F.R. 102.65(e)(1).
___
regulation limits the rubric "newly discovered evidence"
"evidence which has become available only since the close of
hearing, or evidence which the regional director or the B
believes should have been taken at the hearing." Id.___
definition effectively demarcates the representation procee
as the outermost point in time to which evidence can rel
7/26/2019 Telemundo v. NLRB, 1st Cir. (1997)
49/60
Facts which arise only after the hearing has been conclude_____
the record closed are irrelevant, whereas facts which are