Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] 346. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2006) (“The reviewing court shall . . . hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.”). 347. Purple Heart, 580 F.3d at 1294. 348. Id. 349. Id. at 1295. 350. Id. at 1296 (“Since the procedures of Fast Letter 07-19 continue unchanged, and there has been no cessation of the challenged conduct, the appeal is not mooted.”). 351. Id.; see also 5 U.S.C. § 551(4) (providing that “‘rule’ means the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency”). 352. Purple Heart, 580 F.3d at 1296 (quoting Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Quigg, 932 F.2d 920, 927 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (internal quotations omitted)).

1194 AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59:1155