Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] Two implications of Sanders are particularly noteworthy for practitioners of veterans law. First, VA failures to provide notice will

87. Id. at 1702–03. 88. Id. at 1703. 89. Id. at 1704 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2) (2006)). 90. Id.; see 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (2006) (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”). 91. Sanders, 129 S. Ct. at 1704. 92. Id. 93. Id. at 1704–05. 94. Id. at 1705. 95. Id. 96. Id. 97. Id. at 1708.

2010] TEN 2009 VETERANS BENEFITS LAW CASES 1169

not result in a presumption in favor of veterans. Rather, veterans will bear the burden of demonstrating prejudicial error.