Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] 316. Id. at 1375–76. 317. Id. at 1376. 318. Id. 319. Id. 320. Id. 321. Id. 322. Id. 323. Id. 324. Id. 325. Id. 326. Id. 327. Id. 328. Id. at 1376–77.

2010] TEN 2009 VETERANS BENEFITS LAW CASES 1191

Walch appealed to the Federal Circuit, where he argued that the CAVC misinterpreted the VA’s duty to assist veterans with their claims pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)–(c)329 by holding that the VA does not have a duty to sua sponte forward all medical records in its possession to a veteran’s private physician.330

The court disagreed with Walch, viewing his argument as trying to extend § 5103A too far.331 Section 5103A(a)(1) obliges the VA to “make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim.”332 That includes obtaining the veteran’s military medical record, records from treatment they received at VA hospitals, or other relevant records held by the federal government.333 It also extends to private records that the claimant authorizes the VA to obtain.334 It does not, however, “require