Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] Cushman adequate relief” and that court-ordered mediation was not appropriate because the government had initially opposed mediation as an alternative to appeal. Id. 146. See id. at 1296–1300. 147. Id. at 1297 (quoting Town of Castle Rock, Colo. v. Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 756 (2005)) (emphasis added, internal quotation marks omitted). 148. Id. (quoting Castle Rock, 545 U.S. at 756) (emphasis added, internal quotation marks omitted). 149. Id. (emphasis added); see 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (2006) (“For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty . . . during a period of war, the United States will pay to any veteran thus disabled and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable . . . compensation as provided in this subchapter . . . .”) (emphasis added). 150. As noted above, these criteria are (1) present disability; (2) in-service occurrence or aggravation; and (3) causal nexus between the present disability and the disability incurred or aggravated in service.