Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] Holton appealed to the Federal Circuit, arguing that the VA failed to apply or misinterpreted two statutory presumptions applicable to veterans disability claims.176 The first presumption was the “line-of-duty” presumption codified in 38 U.S.C. § 105(a).177 It states in relevant part:

An injury or disease incurred during active . . . service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty and not the result of the veteran’s own misconduct when the person on whose account benefits are claimed was, at the time the injury was suffered or disease contracted, in active [service], whether on active duty or on authorized leave, unless such injury or disease was a result of the person’s own willful misconduct . . . .178

The court noted that this presumption has two important components. First, it relieves the veteran of demonstrating that he or she was “at work” when the injury occurred.179 So long as he or she was in active status, “a service member’s workday never ends.”180