Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] 21. 38 U.S.C. § 1155; see also 38 C.F.R. pt. 4 (discussing the general policies regarding disabilities ratings). 22. E.g., Moore v. Shinseki, 555 F.3d 1369, 1370–71 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (discussing the history of a claim that included several adjustments to the effective date). 23. Id. at 1373 (citing 38 C.F.R. § 4.1). 24. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104 (stating that all decisions made by the Secretary are subject to review); see also 38 C.F.R. § 19.1 (establishing the BVA). See generally 38 C.F.R. pt. 19 (outlining the regulations for the BVA). 25. 38 C.F.R. § 20.201. 26. Id. § 3.103. Current law prohibits a veteran from retaining paid counsel at any step in the claims process before the notice of disagreement is filed. See 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c) (2006) (providing that, with limited exceptions, “a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which a notice of disagreement is filed”).