Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] Turning to the substance of the challenge, three VA regulations weighed heavily on the court’s determination that the C&P review process was contrary to law and therefore invalid:

• 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a), which provides claimants with, among other things, the right to a hearing, and imposes on the VA “the obligation . . . to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim”;

• 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(c)(1), which entitles a claimant “to a hearing at any time on any issue involved in a claim” before a VA employee with “original determinative authority” over the issue involved; and