Ten Federal Circuit Cases from 2009 That Veterans Benefits
[…] 337. 580 F.3d 1293 (Fed. Cir. 2009). 338. See supra Part II.B. 339. See 38 U.S.C. § 502 (2006) (“An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.”); see also Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701–706 (describing the principles of judicial review of agency actions). 340. See Purple Heart, 580 F.3d at 1294. 341. Id. 342. Id. 343. Id. 344. Id. at 1294–95. 345. Id. at 1294.

2010] TEN 2009 VETERANS BENEFITS LAW CASES 1193