• Upload
[…] This procedure is seldom taken advantage of because it deprives the personal representativefrom later obtaining letters testamentary if an additional asset is discovered and needs to betransferred. A closing report may be used to terminate bond liabilities and release sureties where abond has been required of the independent executor, independent administrator, or communityadministrator. Tex. Estates Code §405.007(d) (West 2017). However, the closing report does notrelease the independent personal representative “from liability for any mismanagement of the estateor from liability for any false statements contained in the report or notice.” Tex. Estates Code§405.007(b) (West 2017). Therefore, a closing report is not the answer when the independent personalrepresentative seeks a release from liability.