• Upload
[…] Therefore, it isadvisable to track the statutory language in the order such as the following:

“This order shall constitute sufficient legal authority for each person who owes money to thetestator's estate, has custody of property, acts as registrar or transfer agent of any evidence ofinterest, indebtedness, property, or right belonging to the estate, or purchases from orotherwise deals with the estate, to pay or transfer without administration the applicable assetwithout liability to [specifically name the persons described in the will] as entitled to receivethe asset”.

Tex. Estates Code §257.102(a) (West 2017).

There is recent legislative change of note. Section 257.001 of the Texas Estates Codeauthorizes a muniment proceeding if there are no unpaid debts, other than those secured by real estate,or if the court “finds for another reason that there is no necessity for administration of the estate.”However, the second basis for a muniment proceeding is not listed in the required contents of theapplication or the required proof. The recent Texas legilature has amended the statute, effectiveSeptember 1, 2017 to fix that.

B. Small Estate Affidavit