• Upload
[…] Tex. Estates Code §402.052 (West 2017).

From the looks of this section, it would appear that so long as the terms of the will do notlimit the power of sale, the independent executor should have the power to transfer title to realproperty in the decedent's name without a court order and without joinder of the devisees or heirs. However, Section 402.053 of the Texas Estates Code provides, in part:

(a) A person who is not a devisee or heir is not required to inquire into the power ofsale of estate property of the independent executor or independent administrator orthe propriety of the exercise of the power of sale if the person deals with theindependent executor or independent administrator in good faith and:

(1) a power of sale is granted to the independent executor in the will;

(2) a power of sale is granted under Section 401.006 in the court order appointing theindependent executor or independent administrator; or

(3) the independent executor or independent administrator provides an affidavit,executed and sworn to under oath and recorded in the deed records of the countywhere the property is located, that the sale is necessary or advisable for any of thepurposes described in Section 356.251(1).

Tex. Estates Code §402.053 (West 2017).

A third party purchaser is often totally oblivious to whether an executor has the power orauthority to sell him the property. The title company, however, is not.