All return of funds are to be submitted electronically through the Payment Management System (PMS) operated by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Resources via the same method as a drawdown. If there are questions regarding the return of funds or your organization no longer has access to PMS, contact the U.S. Department of Labor/ETA Office of Financial Administration via email at: [email protected] for further assistance.

11. Administrative Law Judge Removal of Award

By drawing down funds, this award recipient agrees to the provisions of 20 CFR 683.820(b)(6), which states:

“Any organization selected and/or funded under WIOA title I, subtitle D, is subject to having its award removed if an ALJ decisions so orders. As part of this process, the Grant Officer will provide instructions on transition and closeout to both the newly selected grantee and to the grantee whose positions is affected or which is being removed.”

12. Restrictions

a. Restricted Drawdowns

This award is issued subject to the following special conditions: 1. No Federal Ffnds may be expended or drawn down from the Department of Health and

Human Services Payment Management System (PMS).