• Upload
[…] The general partner must determinethat it is in the best interest of the partnership to take this type of action.For example, determining that it is unlikely that the general partner willbe able to identify investments at the pace or volume originally intendedfor the fund’s operations would likely be an acceptable reason. Generalpartners must reconcile appeasing their investors while believing in

20. The amended Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act section17-302(f) defines a “supermajority amendment provision” as “any amend-ment provision . . . requiring that an amendment to a provision . . . beadopted by no less than the vote or consent required to take action undersuch latter provision.” For example, if a section of a partnership agreementreads that “75% in interest of the limited partners must consent to anyinvestment in a non-U.S. company,” then 75% in interest of the limitedpartners would be required to consent to an amendment to such clause.