hoanglien
[…] should ultimately be responsible for addressing coastal restoration. Our role is to
apply the law to the facts. Because the lease did not contemplate and is “silent
regarding restoration,” as recognized by the majority the law governing restoration1
at the conclusion of a lease applies.
Article 122 of the Mineral Code, LSA-R.S. 31:122, provides:
A mineral lessee is not under a fiduciary obligation to his lessor,but he is bound to perform the contract in good faith and to develop andoperate the property leased as a reasonably prudent operator for the
But see Mineral Code article 22, LSA-R.S. 31:22, regarding the obligation of a mineral servitude2
owner, as opposed to a mineral lessee, which states:
The owner of a mineral servitude is under no obligation to exercise it. If hedoes, he is entitled to use only so much of the land as is reasonably necessary toconduct his operations. He is obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surfaceto its original condition at the earliest reasonable time. [Emphasis supplied.]
See also footnote 10 of majority opinion.
Article 2 of the Mineral Code provides, in pertinent part:3