Despite arguments from the EPA and commentators that the legislative history of the CAA’s 1990 amendments plainly cast Kaiser Steel aside,43 and that Congress fixed the enforcement gap for citizens and the federal and state governments, the actual statutory response from Congress in 1990 was far more conservative. The only part of

37 42 U.S.C § 7413(a) (1981), amended by Pub. L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2672 (Nov. 15, 1990), invalidated by Tenn. Valley Auth. v. Whitman, 336 F.3d 1236, 1238 (11th Cir. 2003) (“Whenever, on the basis of any information available to the Administrator, the Administrator finds that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement or prohibition of an applicable implementation plan or permit, the Administrator . . . . may . . . bring a civil action [to enforce the CAA].”) (emphasis added).

38 See Sears, supra note 12, at 164–65. 39 Method 9 is the genesis of Revised Method 9 discussed at length in Donner Hanna

Coke Corp. v.