buithien
[…] lien loan practitioners that a property tax lien
loan is a contract obligation and the debt is
secured by a lien created under a contract
instead of a deed of trust. 23 POA dedicatory instruments are commonly
referred to as “declarations.”
9
association shall exercise its power of sale
pursuant to Section 51.002.”
The specificity of the language used in
§82.113(d) eliminates any doubt that
condo liens can be nonjudicially foreclosed
pursuant to a statutorily created “power
of sale.”
Compare the condominium foreclosure
statute with the POA foreclosure
provision in Tex. Prop. Code §209.0092(a)
which states:
“A property owner’s association may use
the procedure described by this subsection
to foreclose any lien described by the
association’s dedicatory instruments.”
The “procedure described by this section”
referenced above refers to Tex. Prop. Code
§209.002(b) that directs the Supreme
Court to create an expedited foreclosure
process similar to TEX. CONST. art. XVI
§50r.24 As stated in the Official Comment
to former Rule 735, the expedited order