buithien
[…] These words are used in two separate
instances in the foreclosure chapter of the
Property Code25 to indicate the statute
supersedes contractual provisions in the
security instrument. For example, Tex.
Prop. Code §51.002(d) provides:
24 TEX. CONST. art. §50r is the genesis of Rule
735 and 736. 25 Tex. Prop. Code Chapter 51.
“Notwithstanding any agreement to the
contrary, the mortgage servicer of the debt
shall serve a debtor in default…”
Tex. Prop. Code §51.0075(c) states:
“Notwithstanding any agreement to the
contrary, a mortgagee may appoint…”
In addition, Tex. Tax Code §32.065(b) that
deals with property tax loan liens states:
“Notwithstanding any agreement to the
contrary, a contract entered into under
subsection (a)…shall provide for a power
of sale and foreclosure in the manner
provided by Section 32.06(c)(2).”26
As the Official Comment to new Rule 735
and 736 state:
“Rules 735 and 736 have been rewritten
and expanded to cover property owners’
associations’ assessment liens, in
accordance with amendments to chapter
209 of the Property Code. Rule 735.1
makes the expedited procedures of