buithien
[…] the opinion that a sentence in Tex. Prop.
Code §209.0092(a) allows all POA liens to
be foreclosed nonjudicially without the
need of having power of sale or
appointment of trustee language in the
dedicatory instrument creating the lien
sought to be foreclosed.
The sentence is in stark contrast to the
condominium foreclosure language in Tex.
Prop. Code §82.113(d) where the
Legislature provided by statute that a
condominium assessment lien could be
nonjudicially foreclosed regardless of
whether a power of sale was contained in
the condominium declaration. Tex. Prop.
Code §82.113(d) states:
“By acquiring a unit, a unit owner grants
to the association a power of sale in
connection with the association’s lien.
By written resolution, a board may
appoint, from time to time, an officer,
agent, trustee, or attorney of the
association to exercise the power of sale
on behalf of the association. Except as
provided by the declaration, an
21 The term “loan agreement” refers to Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code §26.02(d)(2), where a loan
agreement is generally defined as the note,
security instrument, and all ancillary
documents evidencing the loan transaction. 22 The term “contract” is included in the Rules