• Upload
[…] The Texas Supreme Courthas held that a photocopy of the Note attached to a Lost Note Affidavit swearing the copy to be true and correct wasproper summary judgment evidence of the terms of the instrument. Gar-Dal, Inc., 570 S.W.2d at 380. Further, theTexas Supreme Court has explained that "the function of the required affidavit and the sworn or certified copy of thenote is to furnish some reliable proof of the allegations of the plaintiff's petition including the ownership of thenote. . . . " Perkins v. Crittenden, 462 S.W.2d 565, 566 (Tex. 1970); Gar-Dal, Inc., 570 S.W.2d at 380.

169 Section 3.309(a) of the UCC requires that (i) Lender was "in possession of the instrument and entitledto enforce it when loss of possession occurred," (ii) the "loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by theperson or a lawful seizure," and (iii) Lender "cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because theinstrument was destroyed [or] its whereabouts cannot be determined. . . ." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.309(a)(West 2000).