Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] issued prior to the date of the election.

141

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.255. 142

Id. 143

See id. § 505.256; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.101(f). 144

See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.409. 145

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.258. 146

Id.

Page 36: Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook

I. The Sales Tax for Economic Development

2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League

31

It is not clear what ballot wording would be required for a proposition to increase or reduce a

Type A tax rate. Section 504.258 of the Local Government Code states that “the ballot shall be

printed in the same manner as the ballot under Section 504.256.” Section 504.256 contains the

regular wording on the ballot to adopt a Type A sales tax. The ballot wording to adopt the Type

A tax is as follows: “The adoption of a sales and use tax for the promotion and development of