Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] Id. § 505.105. 196

Id. §§ 504.107, 505.106. 197

Id. § 501.160.

Page 44: Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook

I. The Sales Tax for Economic Development

2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League

39

services, such as accounting services, the economic development corporation must

provide consideration in exchange for city services.198

In 2001, the Texas Legislature created an exception to this general rule.199

Certain home

rule cities are authorized to grant public money to a Type A or Type B corporation under

a contract authorized by Section 380.002 of the Local Government Code. The Type A or

Type B corporation is required to use the grant of city money for the “development and

diversification of the economy of the state, elimination of unemployment or

underemployment in the state, and development and expansion of commerce in the

state.”200

Ability of a City to Convey Real Property to an Economic Development

Corporation. There are only a few ways a city can convey real property to an economic

development corporation. First, if it’s the case that the real property was conveyed to the