Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] improvements that promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises.10

However, unlike

the Type A tax, the Type B tax can additionally fund projects that are typically considered to be

community development initiatives. For example, authorized categories under Type B include,

among other items, land, buildings, equipment, facilities, expenditures, and improvements for

professional and amateur sports facilities, park facilities and events, entertainment and tourist

facilities, and affordable housing.11

Also, the Type B tax may be expended for the development

5 But see id. §§ 504.101, 505.101. Section 505.101 states that a Type B corporation “has the powers granted by

this chapter and by other chapters of this subtitle and is subject to the limitations of a corporation created

under another provision of this subtitle. To the extent of a conflict between this chapter and another provision

of this subtitle, this chapter prevails.” Section 504.101 contains similar language that applies to Type A

corporations. 6 Id. § 501.101.

7 Id. § 504.103.

8 Id. §§ 501.102-.104, .162.

9 Id. § 501.101.

10 Id. §§ 501.102-.104, .162.

11 Id. §§ 505.152-.153.

Page 9: Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook