Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] convention center. Therefore, we think that the city of Clarendon lacks authority to spend

municipal hotel tax funds on tennis court reconstruction.

JM-1080: Federal Employee Travelling on Official Business is Not Exempt From

Local Hotel Occupancy Tax

A federal employee travelling on official business whose travel expenses are

reimbursable by his employer, either on a per diem or actual expenses basis, is not

exempt from a local hotel occupancy tax imposed under chapters 351 or 352 of the Tax

Code when he rents hotel accommodations.

► Sections 156.103(a) and 351.006(a) of the Tax Code now exempt federal employees

from payment of the local hotel occupancy tax “when traveling on or otherwise engaged

in the course of official duties” for the governmental entity.

JM-0972: State Officials Traveling on State Business Are Not Exempt from Local

Hotel Occupancy Tax

State officials or employees traveling at state expense on state business are not exempt