Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] local COG or contact the Texas Association of Regional Councils (TARC) at (512) 478-4715.

Also, you may want to visit the TARC website at: www.txregionalcouncil.org.

County Economic Development Powers

County governments are limited to the statutory powers given to them by the Texas Legislature.

In order for a county to take an action, it must be able to cite a statute that authorizes the type of

initiative that is being pursued. There are several statutes that provide counties with methods for

facilitating economic development initiatives.

County Industrial Commissions

Section 381.001 of the Local Government Code specifically authorizes counties to promote

economic development through county industrial commissions. The commission’s aims are to

“investigate and undertake ways of promoting the prosperous development of business, industry,

and commerce in the county.”1062

It may assist in the location, development and expansion of

business enterprises, and is required to cooperate with the Governor’s Division of Texas

Economic Development and Tourism.1063

A county industrial commission consists of at least seven county residents appointed by the