Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] H.B. 3896, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009).

GA-0304: Successive Tax Abatements for Personal Property on Same Real Property

Parcel Allowed

Under the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act, chapter 312 of the Tax

Code, a prior tax abatement agreement concerning specific property does not preclude a

municipality from agreeing to abate taxes on different business personal property at the

same location. A new abatement agreement must fully comply with chapter 312

requirements.

GA-0134: Tax Abatement Agreements May Not Retroactively Extinguish Existing

Tax Liability

Section 312.208 of the Tax Code, permitting amendment of tax abatement agreements,

does not modify the rule established by section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code that a “person

who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the

exemption that year.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In addition, a

retroactive amendment of a tax abatement agreement that extinguishes an existing tax

liability violates article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution.

JC-0300: Tax Abatement Agreements Must be Executed With Owner of Real