Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] inadequate sidewalks or street layout,

608

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 311.013(f) (West Supp. 2011). 609

Id. § 311.008(b). 610

Id. § 311.008(b)(2). 611

Id. 612

Id. § 311.008(c). 613

Id. § 311.008(b)(4)(C). 614

Id. § 311.002(1)(K). Compare § 311.008(b)(4)(C), “A municipality or count may exercise any power

necessary and convenient to carry out [Chapter 311 of the Tax Code], including the power to[,]

consistent with the project plan for the zone[,] in a reinvestment zone created on or before

September 1, 1999, acquire, construct, or reconstruct education facilities[.]” to § 311.002(1)(K)

which defined “project cost” to include “the costs of school buildings, other educational buildings,

other educational facilities, or other buildings owned by or on behalf of a school district, community

college district, or political subdivision of this state[.] (emphasis added). 615

Id. § 311.005(a). See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-0514 (2007) (A city may not designate an area as

a reinvestment zone under Tax Code section 311.005(a)(5) unless the area is “unproductive,