Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] However, a county development

district project must promote and develop tourism within the county.913

The statutes governing the creation and administration of county development districts are found

in Chapter 383 of the Texas Local Government Code.914

Powers and Duties of a County Development District

A county development district has broad authority to establish projects related to economic

development and promotion of tourism in the district. Unlike economic development

corporations, which are ultimately overseen by the city or county’s governing body, Texas law

910

Id. §§ 351.108(b) (West 2008), 352.109(b). 911

Id. §§ 351.108(c), 352.109(c). 912

Id. § 351.108(d). 913

See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 383.002 (West 2005) (“This chapter furthers the public purpose of

developing and diversifying the economy of this state by providing incentives for the location and

development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.”); 383.003(a) (“[s]mall and

medium-sized counties in this state need incentives for the development of public improvements to attract

visitors and tourists to those counties...”); 383.003(b) (“[t]he means and measures authorized by this chapter