Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] A number of

Texas cities have used municipal management districts to provide much-needed funding to

enhance the economic vitality of the business centers within the municipality.

The general statutes governing municipal management districts are located in Chapter 375 of the

Local Government Code.1159

A municipal management district is considered a governmental agency and a political

subdivision of the state.1160

The creation of a municipal management district within an eligible

commercial area involves five steps.

1155

Id. § 372.023(g) (West Supp. 2011). 1156

Id. § 372.022. 1157

Id. §§ 372.011, .005 (West 2005) (Section 372.005(c) of the Local Government Code provides that the

“petition may be filed with the municipal secretary or other officer performing the functions of the municipal

secretary.” This section does not note the county official with whom a petition to dissolve a county PID

should be filed with.). 1158

Id. § 372.011. 1159

There are specific municipal management district that have there own statute. These statutes can be found in

the Special District Local Law Code. 1160