Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] personal services.835

Unlike the state hotel occupancy tax, local hotel occupancy tax does not

apply to the cost of renting meeting rooms, banquet or event space within a hotel since these

rooms are not considered “sleeping rooms.”836

Exemptions From the Tax

State law exempts the following individuals from payment of the state and local hotel occupancy

tax, if they are traveling on official business:

1) federal employees837

;

2) foreign diplomats with a tax exempt card issued by the U.S. Department of State838

;

832

Id. § 351.001(4) (West Supp. 2011), 352.001(1) (West 2008). See id. § 156.001(1) (West Supp. 2011) (The

term “hotel” has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001 of the Tax Code which is defined as “a building in

which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration.”). See also 34 TEX. ADMIN.

CODE § 3.161(3) (West 2012). 833

See id. § 152.001(20) (West Supp. 2011) (Definition of “oilfield portable unit”). 834

TEX. TAX CODE ANN § 351.002(a) (West 2008). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (West 2005)