Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] corporation. Finally, the city council retains a certain degree of control over the corporation by

virtue of its power at any time to replace any or all of the members of the board of directors of

the development corporation.217

Economic Development Corporation Is Not Considered a Political Subdivision

State law typically imposes certain requirements or conditions upon political subdivisions such

as cities. A frequent concern is whether state law requirements imposed upon cities also applies

to Type A or Type B economic development corporations. Section 501.055(b) of the Local

Government Code states that an economic development corporation “is not a political

subdivision or political corporation for purposes of the laws of this state”, including Section 52,

Article III of the Texas Constitution. Accordingly, a statute’s reference to the term “political

subdivision” does not include a Type A or Type B economic development corporation.

The Attorney General has considered whether certain statutes apply to economic development