Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] An area may be considered for tax increment financing only if it meets at least one of the

following criteria:615

The area’s present condition must substantially impair the city or county’s

growth, retard the provision of housing, or constitute an economic or social

liability to the public health, safety, morals or welfare. Further, this condition

must exist because of the presence of one or more of the following conditions:

a substantial number of substandard or deteriorating structures,

inadequate sidewalks or street layout,

608

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 311.013(f) (West Supp. 2011). 609

Id. § 311.008(b). 610

Id. § 311.008(b)(2). 611

Id. 612

Id. § 311.008(c). 613

Id. § 311.008(b)(4)(C). 614

Id. § 311.002(1)(K). Compare § 311.008(b)(4)(C), “A municipality or count may exercise any power

necessary and convenient to carry out [Chapter 311 of the Tax Code], including the power to[,]

consistent with the project plan for the zone[,] in a reinvestment zone created on or before

September 1, 1999, acquire, construct, or reconstruct education facilities[.]” to § 311.002(1)(K)

which defined “project cost” to include “the costs of school buildings, other educational buildings,

other educational facilities, or other buildings owned by or on behalf of a school district, community