• Upload
[…] But many elder homeowners desired the flexibility of line of credit terms to allow them to better control the extent of their borrowings and compounding interest costs by electing to request advances only when needed, and in amounts needed, to pay property taxes and in-surance, medical bills, or other of life’s necessities. Senate Joint Resolution 7 proposing the Proposition 7 Amendment to authorize line of credit advances under a reverse mortgage was enacted in response to this voiced complaint. Specifically, the Proposition 7 Amendment, effective November 23, 2005, amended Section 50(p) to authorize a line of credit method of advances in which borrowers under a reverse mort-gage may elect to draw:

“(4) an initial advance at any time, future advances at times and in amounts requested by the borrower until the credit limit established by the loan documents is reached, and sub-sequent advances at times and in amounts requested by the borrower according to the terms established by the loan documents to the extent that the outstanding balance is re-paid;”

Although the Texas reverse mortgage may be thought of as a particular type of home equity loan, it is important to understand that the numerous conditions imposed on home equity loans under Section 50(a)(6) are inapplicable to reverse mortgages authorized by Section 50(a)(7).