• Upload
[…] Increasing the market for reverse mortgages, the study further con-cluded, could save Medicaid alone $3.3 billion annually in long-term care benefits by 2010. Because home equity is the most significant asset in the estates of most older Americans, the reverse mortgage with its abil-ity to convert that otherwise frozen asset into a stream of annuity-like payments to defray on-going housing, health, and living costs over their remaining lifetimes should prove an increasingly important option for many senior Texas homeowners. ■

30 77(R) H.J.R. 4, Sec. 2 31 Tex. Const., art. XVI, § 50(f), effective September 28, 2003 now reads as follows:

(f) A refinance of debt secured by the homestead, any portion of which is an extension of credit described by Subsection (a)(6) of this section, may not be secured by a valid lien against the homestead unless the refinance of the debt is an extension of credit de-scribed by Subsection (a)(6) or (a)(7) of this section.

32 Older American 2000: Key Indicators of Well-being, a study of the Federal Interagency Forum on Aging Related Statistics, accessible at