• Upload
[…] (Vernon 1984 & Supp. 1995); Tex. Prob. Code Ann. §§ 270.00, et seq. (Vernon 1980 & Supp. 1995). 8 See O’Neil v. Mack Trucks, Inc., 542 S.W.2d 112 (Tex. 1976); Laster v. First Huntsville Properties, 826 S.W. 2d 125, 129 (Tex. 1991) 9 U. S. v. Rogers, 103 S. Ct. 2132 (1983), at 2138-2139, on remand 712 F.2d. 990 (1983)

Page 7: TEXAS REVERSE MORTGAGES › legallibrary › papers › 2007 › ...1 The first reverse mortgage loan closed and recorded in Texas is believed to have been made by California-based

2007 Texas Land Title Institute – Texas Reverse Mortgages 6.

tution.10 Section 50(c), which provides in pertinent part that “no mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section,” furthermore, would appear to dispel any notion that mere substantial compliance with these provisions is sufficient to satisfy the condi-tions to creation of a valid homestead lien.