Texas Tax Lawyer www.texastaxsection.org A Tax Journal S Spring 201 7 Vol. 4 4 No. 3
[…] You state that the Comptroller and the Deputy Comptroller should remain available to taxpayers to discuss tax matters. You suggest that ex parte laws are a trap for the unwary who seek to discuss general tax issues with the Comptroller and agency personnel. You note that the statute does not include Special Counsel or his or her staff. You propose that the only person with whom ex parte communications are expressly prohibited is the administrative law judge assigned to the contested case.

Response: We decline to change the rule in response to your comments. Tex. Gov't Code§ 2001.061(a) states: "(a) Unless required for the disposition of an ex parte matter authorized by law, a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision or to make fmdings of fact and conclusions of law in a contested case may not directly or indirectly communicate in connection with an issue of fact or law with a state agency, person, party, or a representative of those entities, except on notice and opportunity for each party to participate."

This provision expressly prohibits ex parte communication with "a member or employee of a state agency assigned to render a decision," which includes indirect communication.