The ABCs of 501(c)(4)s Katie Ellis Harmon, Curran, Spielberg & Eisenberg, LLP Elizabeth Kingsley Harmon, Curran, Spielberg & Eisenberg, LLP
[…] DO I NEED A PAC OR A 527?

    If your organization hopes to engage in substantial political activity, it may be worth creating a Political Action Committee or 527 organization to engage explicitly in this work. Generally, a 501(c)(3) cannot create an affiliated political organization, but a 501(c)(4) can. Furthermore, a 501(c)(4) can count administrative costs and fundraising activity for a connected political committee toward the 501(c)(4)’s exempt purpose.

    What is a 527?

    Section 527 of the IRC describes political organizations formed for the purpose of “influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nomination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local political office,”15 including the selection of President, Vice President, and political party offices. There are a variety of

    15 26 U.S.C. 527(e)(2) 16 Treas. Reg. § 1.501(c)(4)-1(2)(ii)