September 2014 | Volume 75, Number 5 2014-15 ASB PRESIDENT RICHARD J.R. RALEIGH, J R. AND F AMILY
[…] The Disciplinary Commission is also unaware ofany law or statute that expressly permits or prohibits the rep-resentation of a party by a non-lawyer during an arbitration.

The Supreme Court of Alabama has previously stated that“the specific acts which constitute the unauthorized practiceof law are and must be determined on a case-by-case basis.”Coffee Cty. Abstract and Title Co. v. State, ex rel. Norwood,

69502-1 AlaBar_Lawyer 9/9/14 8:34 PM Page 323

Page 48: The Alabama Lawyer September 2014

324 SEPTEMBER 2014 | www.alabar.org

445 So. 2d 852, 856 (Ala. 1983). As a starting point, §34-3-6, Ala. Code 1975, which defines the practice of law,provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Only such persons as are regularly licensed haveauthority to practice law.

(b) For the purposes of this chapter, the practice oflaw is defined as follows:

Whoever,

(1) In a representative capacity appears as anadvocate or draws papers, pleadings or doc-uments, or performs any act in connectionwith proceedings pending or prospectivebefore a court or a body, board, committee,commission or officer constituted by law orhaving authority to take evidence in or settleor determine controversies in the exercise ofthe judicial power of the state or any subdivi-sion thereof; or

(2) For a consideration, reward or pecuniary ben-efit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect,advises or counsels another as to secularlaw, or draws or procures or assists in thedrawing of a paper, document or instrumentaffecting or relating to secular rights; or

(3) For a consideration, reward or pecuniarybenefit, present or anticipated, direct or indi-rect, does any act in a representative capaci-ty in behalf of another tending to obtain orsecure for such other the prevention or theredress of a wrong or the enforcement orestablishment of a right; or