The American Criminal Code: General Defenses
[…] jurisdictions specifically authorize the use of force in correctional settings.103 All

but two of them have tests with both objective and subjective components that

limit this authorization, similar to those governing parents, teachers, and

101 See, e.g., Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Indiana, Kentucky,

Maine, Missouri, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Oklahoma, Oregon, Rhode

Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia.

102 See, e.g., Delaware, Hawaii, and Nebraska. Cf. N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-05-05(1). (“The force may be

used . . . whether or not it is ‘necessary’ as required by subsection 1 of section 12.1.05-07.”)

103 Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaii,

Illinois, Iowa, Kentucky, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New

Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, South Dakota,