The American Criminal Code: General Defenses
[…] Second, nine minority jurisdic-

tions require that the crime committed be less severe than the harm threatened

to coerce the actor into committing that crime.169 Essentially, these latter jur-

isdictions treat duress like a lesser evils defense. That is, they define duress in a

way that makes it a justification (the actor did the right thing and avoided a

greater evil) rather than an excuse (the actor did the wrong thing but is judged

blameless nonetheless). In some jurisdictions, this “lesser harm” test is implied;

other jurisdictions overtly require it. Cf. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-412 (allowing

the duress defense when an actor is subjected to “a threat or use of immediate

physical force against his person or the person of another which resulted or

could result in serious physical injury”. Simultaneously, it asserts, “the defense

provided by subsection A is unavailable for offenses involving homicide or

serious physical injury”. Thus, an actor threatened with serious physical

injury may not commit a crime in response to that threat which results in