The American Criminal Code: General Defenses
[…] 175 Alabama, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky,

Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana,

Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oregon, South Carolina, Virginia,

Washington, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

54 ~ Robinson, Kussmaul, Stoddard, Rudyak and Kuersten: The American Criminal Code

by guest on March 16, 2015

http://jla.oxfordjournals.org/D

ownloaded from

Page 56: The American Criminal Code: General Defenses

homicide, or from murder to manslaughter. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 939.46

(“except that if the prosecution is for first-degree intentional homicide, the

degree of the crime is reduced to 2nd-degree intentional homicide”); and

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:2-9 (“In a prosecution for murder, the defense is only

available to reduce the degree of the crime to manslaughter.”). The remaining

jurisdictions, like the MPC, do not specifically preclude duress as a defense to