The Antodiscrimination Model Reconsidered: Ensuring Equal
[…] 187 See Dopico v. Goldschmidt, 687 F.2d 644, 652 (2d Cir. 1982); see also Note, Southeast-ern Community College v. Davis, Section 501 and Handicapped Rights, 16 CAL. W.L. REv. 523,544 (1980).

One can make a strong competing argument. In earlier legislation, Congress took painsto limit the obligation imposed on colleges and universities by another antidiscriminationstatute. See Education Amendments of 1972, § 904, 20 U.S.C. § 1684 (1982) ("No person inthe United States shall, on the ground of blindness or severely impaired vision, be deniedadmission in any course of study by a recipient of Federal financial assistance for any educa-tion program or activity, but nothing herein shall be construed to require any such institutionto provide any special services to such person because of his blindness or visual impairment.").A broad obligation to provide needed accommodations might be inferred because § 504 con-tains no such limiting language.

188 See supra notes 120-29 and accompanying text.

1984]

CORNELL LAW REVIEW

tinguishing between situations that require accommodation and thosethat do not.