The Antodiscrimination Model Reconsidered: Ensuring Equal
[…] 45 See 34 C.F.R. § 104.14 (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.14 (1982). The regulations prohibit arecipient from classifying or segregating employment applicants in any way that adverselyaffects their opportunities or status because of handicap. 34 C.F.R. § 104.11 (a)(3) (1982); 45C.F.R. § 84.1 1(a)(3) (1982). They also ban use of employment tests or other selection criteriathat screen out or tend to screen out handicapped persons unless the recipient establishes thejob-relatedness of the criteria and the agency is unable to show the availability of alternativetests or criteria. 34 C.F.R. § 104.13(a) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.13(a) (1982).

46 Set 34 C.F.R. § 104.12(a) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.12(a) (1982) ("A recipient shall make

reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise quali-fied handicapped applicant or employee unless the recipient can demonstrate that the accom-modation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of its program."). Reasonableaccommodation may include: making facilities accessible and usable; job restructuring; mod-ifying work schedules; acquiring or modifying equipment; or providing readers or interpret-ers. 34 C.F.R. 104.12(b) (1982); 45 C.F.R. § 84.12(b) (1982).