39. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1.40. See infra Part II.41. Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-10, 79 Stat. 27.42. 20 U.S.C. § 6314(a)(1).43. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-5. This section, which was added to Title VI by the ESEA Amend-

ments Act in 1966, includes hearing procedures for school districts that have had Title Ifunding suspended for non-compliance with Title VI. Id.

44. See 20 U.S.C. § 7231 (magnet schools); 20 U.S.C. § 7225 (voluntary public schoolchoice); see also 34 C.F.R. §§ 280.1–280.41 (magnet schools).

45. 20 U.S.C. § 7231(a)(4) (2006). In the most recent reauthorization of this section,Congress reiterated that “Magnet schools are a significant part of the Nation’s effort to achievevoluntary desegregation in our Nation’s schools.” Id. at § 7231(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Page 11: THE “COMPELLING GOVERNMENT INTEREST” IN SCHOOL DIVERSITY… · 2018. 7. 23. · SUMMER 2014] The “Compelling Government Interest” 1023 of school integration, this was the

SUMMER 2014] The “Compelling Government Interest” 1031