The Applicability of Arbitration in the Americas: An Avant
[…] 71. Gilmer v. Interstate/Johnson Lane Corp., 500 U.S. 20, 24 (1991); see also S.REP. NO. 68-536, at 2-3 (1924).

72. Jaquelyn A. Beatty, Recent Developments In Case Law Affecting AlternativeDispute Resolution, 37 TORT & INS. L.J. 265, 266-68 (2001-2002).

73. See, e.g., Dederick's Adm'rs v. Richley, 19 Wend. 108, 111 (N.Y. Sup. 1838);Neely v. Buford, 65 Mo. 448, 451 (1877); Camp v. Root, 18 Johns. 22, 23 (N.Y.Sup.1820); Pike v. Emerson, 5 N.H. 393, 393 (N.H. 1831).

74. FAA, supra note 53, § 301.75. New York Convention, supra note 13.76. FAA, supra note 53, § 305(1). Due to the similarities between the New York

and Panama Conventions, Congress even entered a clause into Chapter III of the FAAto help prevent confusion between the two Conventions. Compare FAA, supra note 53,§ 305 (stating "[ilf a majority of the parties to the arbitration agreement are citizensof a [Country] that [has] ratified or acceded to the Inter-American Convention and are[members] of the Organization of American States, the Inter-American Conventionshall apply), with New York Convention, supra note 13, Art. VII (stating that "[t]heprovisions of the [New York Convention] shall not affect the validity of multilateral orbilateral agreements.").