• Upload
[…] The spy who secretly and without uniform passes themilitary lines of a belligerent in time of war, seeking to gather military information and communicate it to the enemy, or an enemy combatantwho without uniform comes secretly through the lines for the purpose of waging war by destruction of life or property, are familiar examplesof belligerents who are generally deemed not to be entitled to the status of prisoners of war, but to be offenders against the law of war subjectto trial and punishment by military tribunals.

317 U.S. at 30-31.

196. Bush Order, supra note 15, sec. 2(a) (“The term ‘individual subject to this order’ shall mean any individual who is not a United States citizen . . . is or was amember of the organization known as al Qaeda . . . .”).

NOVEMBER 2003 THE ARMY LAWYER • DA PAM 27-50-366 41

Page 46: THE ARMY LAWYER · 2006-04-19 · Kevin J. Barry Captain, U.S. Coast Guard (Retired) The Department of Defense (DOD) General Counsel’s “Military Commission Instruc-tions,” issued