Embed Size (px)
[…] As early as 1944, state courtsapplied the tolling provision against service members.9 Asteady line of cases over the years reinforced this analysis.10

Certainly, the tolling provision can help a service memberwho might otherwise lose the opportunity to sue under a statuteof limitation. However, legal assistance attorneys need to keepthe “down side” in mind when assessing the potential impact ofstatutes of limitation against military clients. Lieutenant Colo-nel Culver.

1. 50 U.S.C. app. § 510 (2000).

2. Id. § 525 reads as follows:

The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order forthe bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against anyperson in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilegeto institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period whichoccurs after October 6, 1942 be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real propertysold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.

3. 538 S.E.2d 164 (2000).

4. Georgia’s law on service of process allows a court to order a necessary or proper party residing outside the state or departed from the state to be served by publi-cation. GA. CODE ANN. § 9-11-4 (2000). The court’s opinion in Vincent v.