Regulators: The Case of Low Power FM Radio?, 7 BUS. & POL., no. 1, art. 1 (2005); Thomas Hazlett, Who Killed Micro Radio?, ZDNet (Apr. 17, 2001, 12:00 AM), http://www.zdnet.com/news/who-killed-micro-radio/ 115396. 268. See Hazlett, U.S. Digital TV Transition, supra note 19. 269. See Thomas W. Hazlett, Optimal Abolition of FCC Spectrum Allocation, 22 J. ECON. PERSP. 103, 109 tbl.2 (2008). 270. See 47 C.F.R. § 22.907 (2010) (“Licensees in the Cellular Radiotelephone Service must coordinate, with the appropriate parties, channel usage at each transmitter location within [75 miles] of any transmitter locations authorized to other licensees or proposed by tentative selectees or other applicants, except those with mutually exclusive applications.”); id. § 24.134 (“A co-channel separation distance is not required for the base stations of the same licensee or when the affected parties have agreed to other co-channel separation distances.”).

1037_1102_HAZLETT_112111 (DO NOT DELETE) 11/21/2011 4:58 PM

2011] LIBERAL SPECTRUM LICENSES 1093