the attorney general and the department of law
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 15-1626(A)(12), 36-2903(N), 40-106, 41-192(D), (F), 41-192.01.

If the Attorney General determines that the Attorney General’s Office is disqualified from providing legal representation or services to any state agency on any matter, the Attorney General must notify the state agency in writing of his or her determination. A.R.S. § 41-192(E). Upon receipt of such notice, the agency “is authorized to make expenditures and incur indebtedness to employ attorneys to provide the representation or services” that the Attorney General is disqualified from providing. Id.

The Attorney General is required to provide legal services to certain agencies and departments. Compensation for such services is charged against the appropriations to that department or agency.