the attorney general and the department of law
[…] A.R.S. § 41-193(A)(2). The Attorney General also has the duty to “[r]epresent the state in any action in a federal court.” A.R.S. § 41-193(A)(3).

Page 7: the attorney general and the department of law

Revised 2013 3

Under certain circumstances, the Attorney General represents political subdivisions

of the State. The Attorney General represents school districts, governing boards of school districts, and fire districts in lawsuits in which a conflict of interest between county offices exists. See A.R.S. §§ 41-192(A)(4), -192.02(B). The Attorney General also represents “political subdivisions, school districts and municipalities in suits to enforce state or federal statutes pertaining to antitrust, restraint of trade or price-fixing activities or conspiracies.” A.R.S. § 41-192(A)(5).

1.3.5 Representation of Individual Officers and Employees in Civil Actions.

The Attorney General may, in his or her discretion, represent a state officer or employee