the attorney general and the department of law
[…] The Attorney General is statutorily required to formally review and approve rules in two situations: (1) when an agency wishes to adopt emergency rules under A.R.S. § 41-1026; and (2) when a rule is expressly exempted from the normal rule-making process by A.R.S. § 41-1057. See A.R.S. § 41-1044. Chapter 11 provides a detailed explanation of the procedure for adopting, amending, or repealing rules.

1.7 Role of the Attorney General in Approving Contracts, Leases, and

Intergovernmental Agreements. 1.7.1 Contracts and Leases. Section 41-192(A)(1) establishes that the Attorney

General shall “[b]e the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require.” Therefore, the Attorney General may review contracts and leases at the request of any state agency.

Because many state agencies often use form contracts, the Attorney General should

review these forms frequently to ensure that they comply with changing legal requirements.