the attorney general and the department of law
[…] A.R.S. § 41-192(E). Upon receipt of such notice, the agency “is authorized to make expenditures and incur indebtedness to employ attorneys to provide the representation or services” that the Attorney General is disqualified from providing. Id.

The Attorney General is required to provide legal services to certain agencies and departments. Compensation for such services is charged against the appropriations to that department or agency. A.R.S. § 28-333. Other agencies and departments are authorized to employ and pay for legal services with the consent of the Attorney General. For example, A.R.S. § 38-848(P) provides that the “attorney general or an attorney approved by the attorney general and paid by the [Public Safety Personnel Retirement Fund]” shall be the attorney for the fund manager.

1.3.4 General Representation Powers.