See Scalia, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, Letter to Hoffman, General Counsel, Depart­ment of Defense (Mar. 2 6 ,1975).7 See also B oyle v. U nitedStates, 309F.2d399, 402 (Ct. Cl. 1962) (quoting from a 1957 letter by the Comptroller General: “ [I]n the absence of urgent and compelling reasons, a Government agency may not procure from an independent contractor services normally susceptible of being performed by Government em ployees.”). Nevertheless, the Attorney General may employ outside counsel to perform legal duties under his direction. Sections 515 and 543 of Title 288 authorize the Attorney General to commission “special attorneys” to assist United States Attorneys, or to “conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct . . .