Guignon, 390 F.2d 323 (8th Cir. 1968); U nited S tates v. Tonry, 433 F. Supp. 620 (E.D. La. 1977).

Although the legislative history of Sections 516 and 519 is relatively sparse— in fact, the “history” is contained almost entirely in the “Historical and Revision Notes” prepared by the revisers o f Title 5 in 1966— the courts’ strict interpreta­tion of these provisions is supported not only by the historical antecedents of these statutes and the policy considerations discussed above, but also by the Reviser’s Notes to the 1966 am endm ents.10 The revisers state, with respect to both Sections 516 and 519, that the sections were revised to express the effect of existing law, which does permit agency heads, “with the approval o f Congress, [to employ] attorneys to advise them in the conduct of their official duties. . . .” 28 U .S.C . § 516 note (emphasis added). The revisers further state that “ [t]he words ‘Except as otherwise authorized by law,’ are added to provide for existing and future exceptions (e.g., section 1037 of title 10).” § 516 note; 28 U.S.C. § 519 note.