Embed Size (px)
[…] amount manufactured or processed for each of its categories of use, and
reasonable estimates of the amount to be manufactured or processed for each of
its categories of use or proposed categories of use.89
• All existing information concerning the environmental and health effects of such
substance or mixture.90
82 40 C.F.R. § 711.6(a)(3) provides “Chemical substances for which information is not required . . . . Full
exemptions . . . . Naturally occurring chemical substances. Any naturally occurring chemical substance, as
described in 40 C.F.R. 710.4(b) . . . . And 40 C.F.R. § 710.4(b) provides that naturally occurring chemical substance
means “[a]ny chemical substance which is naturally occurring and: (1) Which is (i) unprocessed or (ii) processed
only by manual, mechanical, or gravitational means; by dissolution in water; by flotation; or by heating solely to
remove water; or (2) Which is extracted from air by any means . . . .” 83 See 40 C.F.R. § 711.10(c); 40 C.F.R. § 711.5; and 40 C.F.R. § 720.30(h)(1). 84 See id. §§ 711.10(b) and 710.3. 85 See id. § 711.3 (processing not included in definition of “manufacture”) and 840 C.F.R. § 711.8. 86 Id. § 711.1(a). 87 Id. § 2601(b)(1). 88 Id. § 2607(a)(1). 89 Id. §