Embed Size (px)
[…] mandate under TSCA].”88 The reports the Administrator may require under Section 8(a) include:
• The total amount of each such substance and mixture manufactured or processed,
reasonable estimates of the total amount to be manufactured or processed, the
amount manufactured or processed for each of its categories of use, and
reasonable estimates of the amount to be manufactured or processed for each of
its categories of use or proposed categories of use.89
• All existing information concerning the environmental and health effects of such
substance or mixture.90
82 40 C.F.R. § 711.6(a)(3) provides “Chemical substances for which information is not required . . . . Full
exemptions . . . . Naturally occurring chemical substances. Any naturally occurring chemical substance, as
described in 40 C.F.R. 710.4(b) . . . . And 40 C.F.R. § 710.4(b) provides that naturally occurring chemical substance
means “[a]ny chemical substance which is naturally occurring and: (1) Which is (i) unprocessed or (ii) processed