AHRA.153 It contended that the Rio was in violation of the Act because it did not incorporate the

required SCMS and because Diamond did not pay the mandated royalties.154 Diamond

responded by arguing that the Rio was not a “digital audio recording device” because the MP3

148 See id.

149 See Rigney, supra note 8, at 1 (stating that the RIAA filed suit against Diamond because they believed the Riowas a “digital audio recording device,” and was therefore subject to provisions of the AHRA).

150 Id.

151 See RIAA I, 29 F. Supp.2d at 626.

152 See id.

153 See 17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (1994) (noting that the AHRA defines a “digital audio recording device” as “anymachine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not includedwith or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed forthe primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use . . .”).

154 See Rigney, supra note 8, at 2 (stating that all devices subject to the AHRA must incorporate certain copyingcontrols, and all manufacturers of such devices must pay certain royalties on the sale of the devices).

Page 28: THE AUDIO HOME RECORDING ACT - IS IT YEAR 2000 READY