disabling or circumventing the SCMS implemented in a digital audio recording device.75

70 17 U.S.C. § 1002(a). A “digital audio recording device” is defined by the AHRA as “any machine or device of atype commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of someother machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of,and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use.” Id. § 1001(3). A “digital audiocopied recording,” in turn, is defined as “a reproduction in a digital recording format of a digital musical recording,whether that reproduction is made directly from another digital musical recording or indirectly from a transmission.”Id. § 1001(1). Finally, a “digital music recording” is defined as “a material object--(i) in which are fixed, in a digitalrecording format, only sounds, and material, statement, or instructions incidental to those fixed sounds, if any, and(ii) from which the sounds and material can be perceived, reproduced, or otherwise communicated, either directly orwith the aid of a machine or device.” Id. § 1001(5)(A).

71 See supra note 64.

72 See Reyes, supra note 38, at 252 (detailing the initial discussions by the Senate regarding a serial copymanagement system requirement).

73 See 17 U.S.C. § 1002(b).

74 Reyes, supra note 38, at 254.

75 See 17 U.S.C. § 1002(c).