Regulations “shall issue” that “shall ensure” that placement in community corrections

“determined on an individual basis,” and be “of sufficient duration to provide the

greatest likelihood of successful reintegration into the community.” 18 U.S.C. §

3624(c)(6)(B) & (C).

“The word ‘shall’ is ordinarily the language of command.” United States v. Kowalczyk, 805 F.3d

847, 857 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 153 (2001)). The “maximum

period of time” is one year, with up to six months in home detention. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c). Further,

following passage of the First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-391, § 602, 132 Stat. 5194, 5238,

the BOP “shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs

on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this paragraph,” which is

“the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months,” 18 U.S.C.

§ 3624(c)(2).

Individualized consideration for the maximum amount of time in community corrections