Statement of the Law

4.1 The BOP shall designate the place of imprisonment considering “the history and

characteristics of the prisoner.” 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b).

4.2 The BOP must ensure that a prisoner spend the final portion of the prisoner’s sentence, up

to one year, in a community correctional facility, and “shall, to the extent practicable, place

prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement for the maximum

amount of time permitted under this paragraph,” which is “the shorter of 10 percent of the

term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1) and (2).

4.3 Regulations “shall issue” that “shall ensure” that placement in community corrections

“determined on an individual basis,” and be “of sufficient duration to provide the greatest

likelihood of successful reintegration into the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(6)(B)-

(C).

Page 9: THE BASICS OF COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS LITIGATION IN THE …€¦ · 2020-03-25  · Susan Russell Francesca Freccero C. Renée Manes Nell Brown Kristina Hellman Fidel Cassino-DuCloux

Page 5 PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS