Thomas, 653 F.3d

970, 973-74 (9th Cir. 2011)); Abbott v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 771 F.3d 512, 514 (9th Cir. 2014)

(same).

The present case involves all of the above-listed unlawful government action, making

judicial review appropriate. The petition alleges violations of rules and statutes requiring

individualized consideration in determining the period of time in community corrections. See,

e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(3) (requiring consideration of designation decision include “the history

and characteristics of the prisoner”); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(6)(B) (requiring regulation that includes

placement in community corrections “determined on an individual basis”); 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2)

(“The Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and

lower needs on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this

paragraph.”); 28 C.F.R. § 524(b) (prisoners will be notified of program reviews and are expected

to participate); Program Statement 5330.11, Psychology Treatment Programs, § 2.5.15(a)(1)(ii),

Incentives for RDAP participation, at 19 (March 16, 2009) (RDAP participants should receive