Embed Size (px)
[…] For those few students who seem unable or unwilling to adjust self-discipline to the common good and who,
consequently, continually disrupt the orderly operation of the school, procedures must be established to prevent and
correct abuses. When situations allow, an attempt should be made by teachers, counselors, and administrators, in
cooperation with parents/guardians, to help troubled students modify their behavior. The Department of Education
guidelines indicate that it is appropriate for the principal to suspend a student from classes when necessary. Section 282.3
of the Code of Iowa provides: "The Board may exclude from school children . . . whose presence in school has been
found to be injurious to the health of other pupils . . ."
Code of Iowa
Section 282.4 of the code provides:
The Board may, by a majority vote, expel any student from school for a violation of the regulations or rules
established by the Board, or when the presence of the student is detrimental to the best interests of the school.