The Case for the Rodeo: An Analysis of the Houston
[…] 65. See Adams v. City of Weslaco, No. 13-06-00697-CV, 2009 WL 1089442, at *15 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Apr. 23, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (finding an inverse condemnation occurred, in part, because the governmental entity did not act pursuant to a “legitimate exercise of . . . power”).

66. In researching this Article, I attempted to procure a copy of the Order from the City Secretary’s office. The Mayor was required to file a copy of the Order under the Act. See GOV’T § 418.108(c) (“An order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local state of disaster shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the city secretary . . . .”). I still have not been able to procure a copy of the Order from the City’s Secretary, so it may be possible the Mayor did not carry out the statutory requirements to declaring a local state of disaster. However, I have not confirmed this as of the publication of this paper.