The Case for the Rodeo: An Analysis of the Houston
[…] 164. See The Lease, supra note 48, at 19–20 (showing the list of permitted uses for which the Rodeo could use NRG Park).

165. See In re Salon a la Mode, No. 20-0340, 2020 WL 2125844, at *1 (Tex. May 5, 2020) (orig. proceeding) (Blacklock, J., concurring) (“Government power cannot be exercised in conflict with these constitutions, even in a pandemic.”); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.108(c) (“An order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local state of disaster shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the city secretary . . . .”).

166. See Tahoe-Sierra Pres. Council, 535 U.S. at 340–41 (citing Nollan v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 483 U.S. 825, 835 (1987)) (drawing a distinction between the moratorium at issue in this case as opposed to the singular burden the Rodeo solely carried).

24

St.