The Case for the Rodeo: An Analysis of the Houston
[…] 140. See Tahoe-Sierra Pres. Council, Inc. v. Tahoe Reg’l Plan. Agency, 535 U.S. 302, 306 (2002) (discussing compensation under the Takings Clause of the U.S. Constitution); see also In re Salon a la Mode, 2020 WL 2125844, at *1 (noting a government must answer to suspending the people’s liberties during the pandemic).

141. There is an additional ground a court could find the Order invalid. See TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 418.108(c) (“An order or proclamation declaring, continuing, or terminating a local state of disaster shall be given prompt and general publicity and shall be filed promptly with the city secretary . . . .”). I remained unable to procure a copy of the Order from the City’s Secretary—it is possible the Mayor failed to carry out the statutory requirements to declaring a local state of disaster. However, I have not confirmed this as of the publication of this Article.

142. City of Lorena v.