• Upload
[…] A recent controversy that emerged in Fairfax County illustrates that the collateral consequences of a felony conviction can have a lasting effect that extends beyond the conviction itself. A teacher at Madison High School, who is described as having a “respected history” with the school, was discovered to have a felony conviction—which she had disclosed on her application and raised to the school several years later to inquire whether the conviction would

65 Id. § 19.2-389(H). 66 Id. § 54.1-204(A). 67 Id. The statute further provides that a regulatory board “shall have the authority to refuse a license, certificate or registration if, based upon all the information available, including the applicant’s record of prior convictions, it finds that the applicant is unfit or unsuited to engage in such occupation or profession.” Id. 68 Id. § 54.1-204(B). 69 Section 54.1-204 applies to occupations as diverse as home inspection, auto repair, cosmetology, and construction contracting.