• Upload
[…] The Collateral Consequences of Arrests and Convictions under D.C., Maryland, and Virginia Law 13

the request and presents the employer with photo identification.65 Employers can, of course, obtain such information from other sources, such as commercial credit reports.

Virginia law provides moderate protection for individuals with past convictions when applying for occupational or professional licenses, but nonetheless provides that under some circumstances, a criminal conviction can justify denial of a license. Virginia Code Section 54.1-204 provides that a person “shall not be refused a license, certificate or registration to practice, pursue, or engage in any regulated occupation or profession solely because of a prior criminal conviction . . . .”66 The statute also specifies, however, that criminal conviction can nonetheless be the sole basis for refusal when that conviction “directly relates to the occupation or profession for which the license, certificate or registration is sought.”67 In determining whether a conviction