• Upload
[…] This provision also restricts “[a]gencies, officials, and employees of the state and local governments” from seeking such information in relation to an “application for a license, permit, registration, or governmental service . . . .” See also VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-392.1 (acknowledging that “arrest records can be a hindrance to an innocent citizen’s ability to obtain employment” and accordingly instituting rules aimed at “protect[ing] such persons from the unwarranted damage which may occur” as the result of an unjustified arrest). 64 See VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-389.

The Collateral Consequences of Arrests and Convictions under D.C., Maryland, and Virginia Law 13