• Upload
[…] Human Servs. Code Ann. § 5-601(b), (c). 98 VA. CODE ANN. § 63.2-505.2. 99 Office of Nat’l Drug Control Policy & U.S. Dep’t of Educ., “FAFSA Facts,” http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/ondcp/recovery/fafsa.pdf.

The Collateral Consequences of Arrests and Convictions under D.C., Maryland, and Virginia Law 19

disenfranchisement laws, which proliferated during the Reconstruction era after the Civil War, were tailored to limit African-American voting rights.100

Among jurisdictions in metropolitan Washington, Virginia imposes the harshest limits based on convictions. Art. II, § 1 of the Virginia Constitution provides that “[n]o person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”101 Unlike the majority of states, which automatically restore voting rights and other civil rights upon completion of a criminal sentence, Virginia’s constitution places it in a small category of states that permanently restrict these rights for some class of criminal convictions unless an