• Upload
[…] Const. art. II, § 1 102 See BRENNAN CENTER FOR JUSTICE, REPORT ON CRIMINAL DISENFRANCHISEMENT LAWS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES (2014), available at http://www.brennancenter.org/analysis/restoring-right-vote-state (noting that Virginia is one of only eleven states that permanently disenfranchise citizens with felony convictions or a more specific class of criminal convictions unless the government approves the restoration of the individual’s rights). 103 VA. CODE ANN. § 24.2-500 (“In order to qualify as a candidate for any office of the Commonwealth, or of its governmental units, a person must be qualified to vote for and hold that office.”). 104 See In re Phillips, 265 Va. 81, 87 (2003) (upholding the constitutionality of a statute providing additional procedural rules for restoring voter rights to persons convicted of a felony on the grounds that “the power to remove the felon’s political disabilities remains vested solely in the