• Upload
[…] offerings are cost effective and innovative strategies that are designed to meet the

requirements of the Green Communities Act (CLF Brief at 45). CLF maintains that the

Compact has the statutory authority under G.L. c. 164, § 134(b) to offer enhanced incentives

beyond those contained in the Statewide Plan (CLF Brief at 44). In this regard, CLF argues

that the other Program Administrators have not pursued cost-effective strategies as

aggressively as the Compact has (CLF Brief at 44).

4. Analysis and Findings

a. Introduction

General Laws c. 164, § 134(b) provides that municipal aggregators “shall not be

prohibited from proposing for certification an energy plan which is more specific, detailed,

or comprehensive or which covers additional subject areas than any such state-wide

conservation goals.” As part of its 2019-2021 Three-Year Plan, the Compact proposes to

Page 136: The Commonwealth of Massachusetts...Jan 31, 2019  · The Commonwealth of Massachusetts —— DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC UTILITIES D.P.U. 18-110 January 29, 2019 Petition of Bay State Gas