Embed Size (px)
[…] impact the LOC’s progress toward addressing fire and life safety deficiencies. An announced

reorganization would subordinate the Safety Office so that it reports to Facilities Service and

23

Management, effectively downgrading the Safety Services Officer’s position. It could, we

believe, prove counterproductive. The LOC’s safety mission should not compete with, or be

subordinated to, such priorities as maximizing the use of space or completing facilities projects

as quickly and inexpensively as possible. See 29 CFR 1960.6 (“The head of each agency shall

designate an official with sufficient authority and responsibility to represent effectively the

interest and support of the agency head in the management and administration of the agency

occupational safety and health program. This designated Agency Safety and Health Official

should be of the rank of Assistant Secretary or of equivalent rank, or equivalent degree of

responsibility, and shall have sufficient headquarters staff with the necessary training and

experience.” (Emphasis added)

The LOC General Counsel responds that 29 CFR 1960.6 is not violated because the

Director of Integrated Support Services, a high LOC official, has been designated as the

agency’s primary safety official. But this dual designation is, itself, problematic because of the