Embed Size (px)
[…] scrutiny. According to Mr. Hantman, the reorganization would place AOC’s principal safety

officer within the organization of the Office of Facilities Manager; in his view, this

reorganization will improve the safety program, not detract from it. But if the highest ranking

safety officer is formally subordinated to the official in charge of facilities management, the

practical consequences may well be that the occasionally competing interests of facilities

management - such as deadlines and budget - will prevail over the objectives of safety. See 29

CFR 1960.6: “The head of each agency shall designate an official with sufficient authority and

responsibility to represent effectively the interest and support of the agency head in the

management and administration of the agency occupational safety and health program. This

designated Agency Safety and Health Official should be of the rank of Assistant Secretary or of

equivalent rank, or equivalent degree of responsibility, and shall have sufficient headquarters

staff with the necessary training and experience” (emphasis added). AOC may wish to

reconsider the reclassification of its principal safety officer in light of the important policy

expressed in this regulation, even though the regulation is not legally binding upon AOC.