Embed Size (px)
[…] March 15, 2011); Hall v. W.S. Badcock Corporation, 19 Fla. L. Weekly
Supp. 290b (Fla. Hillsborough Cty. Ct. Dec. 15, 2011); Walker v. Burgess
Carriage House, Inc., 15 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 919b (Fla. Polk Cty. Ct. Feb. 12,
2007). These decisions reason, among other grounds, that section 559.77 Florida
Statutes, providing a successful plaintiff with an award of attorney’s fees, is in
direct conflict with section 768.79(3) Florida Statutes, providing attorney’s fees
Page 44 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book
Spring 2018 edition
to a plaintiff or defendant on grounds as discussed therein. As such, section
768.71 Florida Statutes, is controlling, which states: “If a provision of this part is
in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision
shall apply.”
IX. HOMEOWNER’S AND CONDOMINIMUM ASSOCIATION
ISSUES
A. In General
Condominium associations are governed by chapter 718, Florida Statutes, the
Condominiums Act; the Homeowners’ Associations Act is embodied in chapter
720, Florida Statutes.
B. Injunctions/Emergency Relief
1. In General
a.