THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK Presented by: THE CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW COMMITTEE A Standing Committee of The Florida Bar Spring 2018
[…] practices, the Act also prohibits certain enumerated unfair or deceptive acts or

trade practices specific to car dealers. § 501.976(1)–(19), Fla. Stat. These include

misrepresenting the usage and status of the vehicle, misrepresenting the quality or

condition of the vehicle, misrepresenting warranty coverage, failing to

conspicuously disclose any warranty disclaimer, obtaining the consumer’s

signature on forms that are not fully completed or which do not accurately reflect

the negotiations or agreement, altering the odometer, and many other provisions.

2. Applicability

These prohibitions apply to a “motor vehicle dealer” as defined in section 320.27,

Florida Statutes, but does not include a “motor vehicle auction” as defined in

section 320.27(1)(c)4. § 501.975(2), Fla. Stat. “‘Vehicle’ means any automobile,

truck, bus, recreational vehicle, or motorcycle required to be licensed under

chapter 320 for operation over the roads of Florida, but does not include trailers,

mobile homes, travel trailers, or trailer coaches without independent motive

power.” § 501.975(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In addition to suing a dealer

for a FDUTPA violation, suit may also be brought against the dealer’s

“employees, agents, principals, sureties, and insurers.” § 501.98(1), Fla. Stat. See

also, e.g., Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. v.