THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK Presented by: THE CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW COMMITTEE A Standing Committee of The Florida Bar Spring 2018
[…] trial court’s dismissal of all three counts, and court refused Sonny Boy’s motion

to amend pleadings to include those words because it was “too late”).

The business judgment rule “only protects the Association’s decisions so long as

the Association acts in a reasonable manner.” Garcia v. Crescent Plaza

Condominium Ass’n, Inc., 813 So. 2d 975, 978 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002).

4. Association Foreclosures

There is joint and several liability for unpaid assessments, with a claim for

contribution against only the previous owner.

Section 718.116(1)(a), Florida Statutes: “A unit owner, regardless of how his or

her title is acquired, including by purchase at a foreclosure sale or by deed in lieu

Page 47: THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK - The Florida Bar · 2019-12-12 · Page 8 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book Spring 2018 edition III. FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT A. Purpose

Page 47 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book

Spring 2018 edition

of foreclosure, is liable for all assessments which come due while he or she is the

unit owner. Additionally, a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the

previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of

transfer of title.”

A purchaser is jointly and severally liable with the association for unpaid

assessments dating back to when the association took title to the units, but not for

the assessments pre-dating the association’s taking title. Park West Professional

Center Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v.