THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK Presented by: THE CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW COMMITTEE A Standing Committee of The Florida Bar Spring 2018
[…] Page 24 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book

Spring 2018 edition

purchaser is allowed to revoke acceptance of the vehicle “whose nonconformity

substantially impairs its value to him or her,” even though they previously

accepted it if either of the following are met:

• The acceptance was based on “the reasonable assumption that the

nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured”;

OR

• The purchaser did not discover the nonconformity and the acceptance

was “reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before

acceptance or by the seller’s assurances.”

§ 672.608(1), Fla. Stat.

The revocation “must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or

should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in

condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.” § 672.608(2),

Fla. Stat.

5. Dealer Bond Claims

Under Florida law, each motor vehicle dealer must post a surety bond in the

amount of $25,000 annually. § 320.27(10)(a), Fla. Stat. Pursuant to the statute,

the bond covers only certain type of violations: