THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK Presented by: THE CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW COMMITTEE A Standing Committee of The Florida Bar Spring 2018
[…] Polk Cty. Ct. Feb. 12,

2007). These decisions reason, among other grounds, that section 559.77 Florida

Statutes, providing a successful plaintiff with an award of attorney’s fees, is in

direct conflict with section 768.79(3) Florida Statutes, providing attorney’s fees

Page 44: THE CONSUMER LAW BENCH BOOK - The Florida Bar · 2019-12-12 · Page 8 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book Spring 2018 edition III. FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT A. Purpose

Page 44 of 54 Consumer Law Bench Book

Spring 2018 edition

to a plaintiff or defendant on grounds as discussed therein. As such, section

768.71 Florida Statutes, is controlling, which states: “If a provision of this part is

in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision

shall apply.”

IX. HOMEOWNER’S AND CONDOMINIMUM ASSOCIATION

ISSUES

A. In General

Condominium associations are governed by chapter 718, Florida Statutes, the

Condominiums Act; the Homeowners’ Associations Act is embodied in chapter

720, Florida Statutes.

B. Injunctions/Emergency Relief

1. In General