(Rhys McCormick, Samantha Cohen, and Maura Rose McQuade; “Measuring the Out-comes of Acquisition Reform by Major DOD Com-ponents” (CSIS, September 2015): footnote 1)).

3. Kate M. Manuel, “Competition in Federal Con-tracting: Legal Overview” (Congressional Research Service, January 21, 2015): 4 (quoting 2 Stat. 536).

4. 10 USC 2304 for DOD, NASA, and the Coast Guard and 41 USC 253 for other government agencies.

5. As stated by 41 USC 253(a)(1): “Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (g) and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, the head of an agency in conducting a procurement for property or services…shall obtain full and open competi-tion through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this chapter and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and…shall use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement.”

6. Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics, Defense Pricing and Contracting (DPC) Office, “Enhancing Competition Awareness in DOD” (May 2010 Pow-erPoint training): Slide 2, available at http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/cpic/cp/docs/training.ppt.