The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for
[…] specified unlawful activity” 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(a). For a full list of predicate offenses, see the “Specified Unlawful Activities” section of CRS Report RL33315, Money Laundering: An Overview of 18 U.S.C. § 1956 and Related

Federal Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle. For further discussion of banking law issues related to the marijuana policy

gap, see the “Banking and the Marijuana Industry” section of CRS Report R45726, Federal Preemption in the Dual

Banking System: An Overview and Issues for the 116th Congress, by Jay B. Sykes.

267 See 26 U.S.C. § 280E (“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable

year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or

business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled

Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is

conducted.”). 268 A court may not confirm a bankruptcy plan “proposed . . . by any means forbidden by law.” 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a).

Courts have split on how that provision applies to cannabis-related businesses. Compare Garvin v. Cook Investments