See, e.g., Henkin, supra note 94, at 1560.

    134. See, e.g., Sosa v. Alvarez-Macahin, 542 U.S. 692, 746-47 (2004) (Scalia, J., concurring)(applying international law in the context of the Alien Tort Statute, which specifically provides forcauses of action for torts “committed in violation of the law of nations,” which the court interpreted tomean CIL); see also, Banco Nacional de Cuba v. Farr, 383 F.2d 166, 177-78 (1967) (applying the“Hickenlooper Amendment” to 22 U.S.C. § 2370 levying sanctions against Cuba, which reads inpertinent part that “no court in the United States shall decline on the ground of the federal act of statedoctrine to make a determination on the merits giving effect to the principles of international law . . .”)(emphasis added).

    135. See, e.g., Al-Bihani v. Obama, 619 F.3d 1, 17-18 (2d Cir. 2011) (“Erie means that, in ourconstitutional system of separated powers, federal courts may not enforce law that lacks a domesticsovereign source.”).

    136. New York Times Co. v.