Apparently, in the case of the binLaden raid the administration determined to report to Congress after the raid was complete; however,CIA Director Leon Panetta (presumably in compliance with the default rules) had already briefedCongress prior to the execution of the raid. Savage, supra, note 2.

    26. 50 U.S.C. § 3093(a) (2014).27. Id.; 50 U.S.C. 3036(d) (1947). The CIA tasked function in 50 U.S.C. 3036(d)(4) to “perform

    such other functions and duties related to intelligence affecting the national security as the Presi-dent . . . may direct,” is generally regarded as authorizing CIA covert action and is sometimes referredto as the “fifth function.”