The Current Predatory Nature of Land Contracts and How to
[…] 134 Pub. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (1968).135 See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.1(b) (2017).136 Julian Hebron, New Mortgage Disclosure Rules Arm Home Buyers with Information, ZIL-

LOW PORCHLIGHT (June 16, 2015), https://www.zillow.com/blog/new-mortgage-disclosure-rules-178197/.137 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(17)(i).138 Id. § 1026.2(a)(17)(v).139 See supra notes 42–43 and accompanying text.140 Hebron, supra note 136.141 See BATTLE ET AL., supra note 9, at 8.142 12 C.F.R. § 1026.35(c)(3).143 The “annual percentage rate” is a uniform method of determining “the cost of

credit, expressed as a yearly rate.” Id. § 1026.22(a)(1).144 Id. § 1026.35(a)(1). The “[a]verage prime offer rate” is “an annual percentage rate

that is derived from average interest rates, points, and other loan pricing terms currentlyoffered to consumers by a representative sample of creditors for mortgage transactionsthat have low-risk pricing characteristics.” Id. § 1026.35(a)(2).145 Since land contracts often have interest rates well above the national average for