THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD · 2013-08-21 · Walker, to Ruthanne M
[…] 9

Page 10: THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD · 2013-08-21 · Walker, to Ruthanne Miller, Chairperson, Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, 1 (Feb. 11 , 2013). The letter

Finally, as we discuss in Section IV, we determine that the protest issues in this matter are limited to those matters raised in the protestants' initial protest letters under D.C. Official Code§ 25-602(a).

I. THE BOARD HAS THE POWER TO IDENTIFY THOSE RESIDENTS OR PROPERTY OWNERS THAT CONSTITUTE A GROUP UNDER§ 25-444(b) AND§ 1601.9.

Under § 25-444(b) and § 1601 .9, the Board, and our Agent, has the power to determine whether an individual resident or property owner belongs in a group of five residents or property owners under Title 25 and Title 23.

Under § 25-601, "A group of no fewer than 5 residents or property owners of the District sharing common grounds for their protest" has the right to protest the issuance of a liquor license. D.C. Code§ 25-601(2). Under§ 25-444(b), "The parties to the protest hearing shall be the applicant and the protestants as identified at the administrative review." D.C. Code§ 25-444(b) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added).