THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD · 2013-08-21 · Walker, to Ruthanne M
[…] Supra, at~ 2 I.

16

Page 17: THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL BOARD · 2013-08-21 · Walker, to Ruthanne Miller, Chairperson, Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, 1 (Feb. 11 , 2013). The letter

of the record indicates that all of the protestants in this matter have waived the opportunity to raise non-appropriateness issues by failing to timely raise them in their initial protest letters. 11

Under§ 25-602(a), "any person objecting, under § 25-601, to the approval of an application shall notify the Board in writing ... the grounds for the objection within the protest period." § 25-602(a).