51. Simply put, we believe ANC 3B's showing is too speculative and does not discount less nefarious alternatives. As such, we find that ANC 3B has not rebutted the substantial evidence that Mr. Papanicolas is of good character and fit for licensure; especially, in light of the establishment's long history of compliance with the ABC laws, which we believe is the strongest indicator of an Applicant's good character and fitness.

True and Actual Owner

52. Finally, there is no evidence in the record that Mr. Papanicolas is not the true and actual owner of the establishment pursuant to § 25-301. "Before ... renewing a license, the Board shall determine" whether "[t)he applicant is the true and actual owner of the establishment for which the license is sought, and he or she intends to carryon the business for himself or herself and not as the agent of any other individual, partnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation not identified in the application." D.C. Code § 25-301(5). Mr. Papanicolas's attempt to sell the business is a normal business activity and is not an indication that he does not retain control ofthe business. As such, there is no support in the record that Mr. Papanicolas has not satisfied § 25-301(5).

12